Nano influencers: a practical guide for brands

What counts as a nano influencer, which brands already show up across thousands of nano creators in our data, and how to run a nano program without drowning in DMs.

By the topYappers team5 min read

On this page

Nano influencers are creators with small, close audiences, usually somewhere between 1,000 and 10,000 followers. They won't make your brand famous overnight, but they're easy to reach, often happy to work for product, and their recommendations land like advice from a friend. This guide covers what nano influencers are, which brands already show up across thousands of them in the topYappers database, and how to find and recruit them in your niche.

What counts as a nano influencer

There's no official definition, and every agency draws the lines a little differently. A common split looks like this:

TierFollowers (typical)What you usually get
Nano1,000 to 10,000Close communities, personal recommendations, low cost
Micro10,000 to 100,000Niche authority, steadier content, modest fees
Mid-tier100,000 to 500,000Reach plus a recognizable voice
Macro500,000 to 1 millionBroad reach, professional production
Mega1 million and upMass awareness, celebrity-level pricing

Treat the numbers as a guide, not a rule. A creator with 8,000 highly engaged followers in exactly your niche can outsell an account ten times the size. Our guide to influencer tiers compares engagement and reach across tiers using our own data.

Why brands work with nano influencers

  • Trust. Nano creators usually know a big share of their audience personally, or at least reply to them. A recommendation reads as advice, not an ad.
  • Cost. Many will post in exchange for product, or for a small fee. You can test ten creators for what one mid-tier post would cost.
  • Content. Every nano partnership produces photos and videos you can reuse (with permission) on your own channels and in ads.
  • Testing. Running many small partnerships shows you which messages, formats and audiences work before you spend real money on bigger creators.

The trade-offs are just as real: small reach per post, more people to manage, and wide variation in quality. A nano program only works if you can recruit, brief and track creators efficiently.

Brands that work with nano influencers: what our data shows

The topYappers database detects the brands and products creators promote in their posts: tagged brands, discount codes and sponsored mentions. Across creators with 1,000 to 10,000 followers, more than 2 million have at least one detected promotion. Here's how often some well-known brands show up among nano creators, compared with micro creators (10,000 to 100,000 followers):

BrandNano creators (1K to 10K)Micro creators (10K to 100K)
Amazon14,36414,649
SHEIN11,88313,039
Nike11,3539,897
Zara9,1137,150
Adidas7,9506,921
Sephora3,7023,237
Canva3,3882,503
Lululemon2,2871,826
Gymshark1,9471,563
CeraVe1,5051,139
Rare Beauty1,4061,110
e.l.f. Cosmetics534182
HelloFresh108231
NordVPN174262
Squarespace58101
Skillshare54130

Two patterns stand out. Brands people buy and wear on their own, like Nike, Zara, Lululemon and e.l.f., show up across more nano creators than micro creators. Subscription brands known for paid sponsorship programs, like HelloFresh, NordVPN, Squarespace and Skillshare, lean the other way and appear more often with bigger creators. If your product is something people already love to show off, nano creators may already be talking about it.

Nano vs micro vs macro: which tier for which goal

GoalBest tierWhy
Test messages and creativeNanoMany small, cheap experiments
Build local or niche buzzNano or microClose, specific audiences
Drive sales in a nicheMicroTrusted voices with enough reach to move numbers
Launch awarenessMacro or megaReach in one go
Content for adsNano or microPlenty of authentic footage, reasonable usage fees

Most brands end up mixing tiers: a wide base of nano creators for content and testing, a handful of micro creators for steady sales, and occasional bigger names for launches.

How to find nano influencers in your niche

  1. Start with your own followers and customers. Check who tags you, comments often or reviews you unprompted. Many of them are nano creators already.
  2. Search like a customer. Use specific phrases and niche hashtags on TikTok and Instagram, sorted by recent posts, and look at accounts in the comments of bigger creators you like.
  3. Look for creators who promote similar products. A nano creator who already posts about products like yours knows how to show them, and the audience is used to it.
  4. Use a database. In topYappers you can filter by follower range, niche, country, engagement and past promotions, then see who has a contact email. That turns a week of scrolling into an afternoon.

Our guide on how to find influencers for your brand covers each method in more detail.

Running a nano influencer program

Gifting and seeding

Send product with no strings attached to creators who fit, and make it easy to post if they like it: a short note, a discount code for their audience and a hashtag. Expect some to post and some not to. That's normal, and it's why seeding works best at volume. Our product seeding playbook walks through it step by step.

Small paid deals

For guaranteed posts, offer a small fee plus product. Keep the ask simple: one post or video, one key message, a posting window and clear disclosure.

Outreach at scale

The hard part of a nano program is the volume of conversations. Keep messages short and personal, follow up once or twice, and track every creator's stage in one place. Our influencer outreach guide covers the full process, and the topYappers Outreach Agent can send personalized emails and follow-ups from your own inbox when you're contacting dozens of creators at once.

Track what works

Give every creator a unique code or link, compare results after two weeks, and re-book the ones who delivered. The second post from a creator whose audience already responded usually beats the first post from someone new.

Frequently asked questions

What is a nano influencer?

A creator with a small, close audience, usually 1,000 to 10,000 followers. Definitions vary by agency, but the idea is the same: small reach, high trust and low cost.

Do nano influencers get paid?

Some work for product alone, especially when they genuinely want it. Many charge a small fee for guaranteed posts. Our creator rate calculator gives a starting point for any size.

Which brands work with nano influencers?

In the topYappers database, brands like Amazon, SHEIN, Nike, Zara, Adidas, Sephora and Gymshark each appear in the detected promotions of thousands of creators with 1,000 to 10,000 followers.

How do I find nano influencers?

Check who already tags your brand, search niche phrases and hashtags on TikTok and Instagram, look for creators who promote similar products, or filter a creator database by follower range, niche and country.

Are nano influencers worth it?

For testing, content and niche trust, often yes. Each post reaches fewer people, so they work best in numbers, with simple briefs and unique codes to track what sells.

Find nano influencers in your niche

Filter creators by follower range, niche, country and the products they already promote, then reach out from your own inbox. Start free with 10 matched creators.

Keep reading